Previous Next Close
Previous Next Close
Masking 1 Masking 2

PRIVACY

INTRODUCTION

This web site and its contents (the "Site") are owned by Suntory (Aust.) Pty. Ltd. ("SUNTORY").

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which SUNTORY use and discloses information obtained by us from your use of the Site.

By visiting the Site you are agreeing with and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you should immediately cease using the Site.

As this Policy may be updated from time to time as the Site and its content develops and matures, we encourage you to check this Policy regularly.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

The type of information we collect from you depends upon your use of the Site. Generally speaking, however, the information, which we may collect, can be divided into the following broad categories:

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

We receive and store information that you enter into the Site. This may represent a potentially wide range of information. For example, when you register with any part of this site may collect information from you such as e-mail address, phone number and your name. Your participation in competitions, surveys, voting, and other events may involve further information being provided by you.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may from time to time receive and store certain automatic information relating to your use of, and behaviour on the Site. This information is commonly referred to as "clickstream" information. For example, we may record information such as the areas of the Site accessed by you, the time, date and URL of the pages requested by you, your browser software, your IP address, and/or the previous web site that you have linked to the Site from. The recording of such information enables us to identify the areas of our sites that are most popular and to tailor the Site accordingly.

INFORMATION STORED & OBTAINED FROM "COOKIES"

The Site makes use of a feature of Internet web browsers called "cookies"; small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The use of cookies allows your browser to remember some specific information relating to you and your use of the Site and helps us to make your use of the Site easier by storing information about your preferences. Whenever you visit our Site, we will check with your browser for the presence of our cookies, which contain information such as whether you have visited the Site before and your preferences for our Site.

OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. We will comply with this Privacy Policy and any other applicable laws relating to privacy, data collection and the use of information that are currently enacted or may be enacted in the future.

As a guiding principle, we use information that is collected from the Site: to operate the Site; to provide you with a product or a service you have requested from the Site; to help us gain a better understanding of your likes and dislikes, so as improve the Site (and other sites run by us), our marketing strategies and/or the products and services generally offered by us.

We may contact you by any means, including without limitation to, mail, telephone, and email or via SMS.

We may also use the information collected to notify you about changes to the Site, and to inform you of services and special offers that we think you'll find valuable. From time to time we may also use the information to send you information about us and possibly about third parties (we shall send such information directly to you - your information will not be provided to third parties). In all instances, if you do not want to receive such offers, you will be able to "opt out" from receiving them.

To facilitate our efficient use of your information, and to provide you with the services or products requested by you, it may sometimes be necessary for us to disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure shall only occur in the following circumstances:

TO OUR EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS & AGENTS

From time to time we may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include, but are not limited to processing credit card payments, fulfilling orders and delivering products, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing legal or accounting advice and/or providing information technology and related services. Such parties will have access to only that personal information required by them to perform their functions, and may not use such information for any other purposes.

AGGREGATED STATISTICAL INFORMATION

From time to time, we may provide aggregated statistical information about access patterns, navigational techniques, product sales, etc. to reputable third parties. However, in all instances such information will simply comprise aggregated data collected about you and other users, and will not include any direct personal information that identifies you as our customer.

WHERE REQUIRED BY LAW

In certain circumstances we may be required by law to disclose your personal information, for example, where disclosure is ordered by a Court, or subpoenaed in relation to third party litigation. We also reserve the right to choose to disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in circumstances described in the National Privacy Principles and other applicable laws and regulations, including for the purpose of investigating alleged contraventions of the law

WITH YOUR CONSENT

Other than as outlined above, we will endeavour to provide you with notice (which may occur via your nominated e-mail) when we wish to provide personal information about you to third parties, and provide you with the opportunity to choose not to share that information.

A FURTHER WORD ON "COOKIES"

As noted earlier in this Policy, this Site makes use of a feature of Internet browsers called "cookies". Cookies help us to "remember" your preferences in relation to the Site. By showing how and when you use our Site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not, and to tailor the Site accordingly. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major web-sites use them.

If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust you Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. A number of third party products are also available to remove cookies from your computer. However, the vast majority of our Site will not function if cookies have been turned off, and setting your browser to "warn" you when cookies are used will reduce your enjoyment of the Site. For this reason we strongly recommend that you leave cookies fully functional.

Of course, we never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent by us, do not allow or share third party access to cookies placed by our Site, and except as outlined above, do not share any information obtained from them with any third parties.

HOW SECURE IS MY INFORMATION?

Your information is stored on a computer server located in California, USA. We attempt to keep our server secure and free from unauthorised access and use, by enforcing physical security at the premises in which the server is located, and by using industry standard technological measures to prevent unauthorised remote access to the server.

Sensitive information, such as credit card and related financial information that is transmitted to our and from our servers is secured using encryption methods such as secure socket layers technology (SSL). You will know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a security notice when you enter a secure page. A secure icon will also appear on your browser - for Microsoft Internet Explorer this is a lock icon, and for Netscape Navigator it is small key icon. Finally, you can identify secure pages by the fact that they begin with "https://" (as opposed to http:// for standard pages).

Unfortunately, no server on the Internet nor any data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Despite our best efforts to keep our server and transmissions to and from our server secure, we are unable to absolutely guarantee security and there will always be a risk of unauthorised access to your information. Although we will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to such information.

ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

The information that you provide to use is kept in a secure environment access is only by authorised persons.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site contains links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by us, we do not control the information collection of sites reached through links from this Site. If you have any questions about the information collection policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.

NO GUARANTEE OF COLLECTION BY US

Despite the information about you that we may collect, we are not responsible for collecting or storing any of that information, and do not guarantee that we will. You are responsible for keeping you own records relating to your use of the Site and any transactions conducted via it, and for complying with any applicable record keeping legislation.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Site, we will take the issue seriously and work to address your concerns. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or have a problem or complaint, then you should contact us by sending an e-mail to suntoryaust@suntory.com.au.